• Banner 1
 

NORTH FLORIDA PGA ANNOUNCES 2021 CHAPTER AWARD WINNERS

Each year the North Florida PGA Section recognizes its Members and others in the golf community through the NFPGA awards program. The following 60 Chapter award winners, as recognized by their peers, have been chosen for their outstanding performance during the 2020 season. These awards recognize the extraordinary accomplishments of NFPGA Professionals on and off the course. On behalf of the four NFPGA Chapter Awards Committee, it is our pleasure to announce this year’s recipients.

2021 East Central Chapter Award Winners
Golf Professional of the Year
Mark Verkey, PGA | Palmer Legends Country Club
Teacher of the Year
Brad Brewer, PGA | Shingle Creek Golf Club
Bill Strausbaugh Award
Jay Davis, PGA | 1552 Golf Club & Society
Professional Development Award
Darin Hoff, PGA | Golf Travel Professionals
Patriot Award
Donald Moyer, PGA | Grand Vista Golf Club
Deacon Palmer Award
Ryan Ely, PGA | Hawk's Landing Golf Club
Youth Player Development Award
Wade Martin, PGA | Palmer Legends Country Club
Player Development Award
Bill Filson, PGA | Royal St. Cloud Golf Links
Merchandiser of the Year, Private
Brian Corn, PGA | Country Club of Orlando
Merchandiser of the Year, Public
Mark Verkey, PGA | Palmer Legends Country Club
Merchandiser of the Year, Resort
Patrick Dill, PGA | Championsgate Golf Resort
PGA Assistant of the Year
Christa Golden, PGA | Oceanside Country Club
Sales Professional of the Year
Billy Holbrook | Cobra-Puma
Amateur of the Year
Jerry Fleming | Florida State Golf Association
Superintendent of the Year
Dennis Swander | Down to Earth Golf Association
Baby Lou Award
Bill Filson, PGA | Royal St. Cloud Golf Links
 
2021 Northern Chapter Award Winners
Golf Professional of the Year
Wes Tucker, PGA | St. Johns Golf Club
Teacher of the Year
Hayes Farley, PGA | San Jose Country Club
Bill Strausbaugh Award
Tommy Aycock, PGA | St. Johns Golf Club
Professional Development Award
Brian Riddle, PGA | TPC Sawgrass
Patriot Award
Wes Tucker, PGA | St. Johns Golf Club
Deacon Palmer Award
Brad Smith, PGA | Bent Creek Golf Course
Youth Player Development Award
Kimberly Lawlor, PGA | Palm Valley Golf Club
Player Development Award
Jordan Dempsey, PGA | Performance Center at TPC Sawgrass
Merchandiser of the Year, Private
Todd Bork, PGA | San Jose Country Club
Merchandiser of the Year, Public
Wes Tucker, PGA | St. Johns Golf Club
Merchandiser of the Year, Resort
Brian Riddle, PGA | TPC Sawgrass
PGA Assistant of the Year
Aaron Russell, PGA | Sawgrass Country Club
Sales Professional of the Year
Gary Vanover | FootJoy
Amateur of the Year
John Brooks | Red Numbers Golf
Superintendent of the Year
Anthony Baur | St. Johns Golf Club
 
2021 Southwest Chapter Award Winners
Golf Professional of the Year
Kevin Paschall, PGA | Legacy Golf Club at Lakewood Ranch & Serenoa Golf Club
Teacher of the Year
Stephen Arnold, PGA | Longboat Key Golf Club
Bill Strausbaugh Award
Tim Beckwith, PGA | The Oaks Club
Professional Development Award
Jeff Boudrie, PGA | Legacy Golf Club at Lakewood Ranch
Patriot Award
Charles Darbyshire, PGA | Sarasota National Golf Club
Deacon Palmer Award
Tim Beckwith, PGA | The Oaks Club
Paul Barone, PGA | Sara Bay Country Club
Youth Player Development Award
Daniel Knop, PGA | Lakewood Ranch Golf & Country Club
Player Development Award
Melissa Willaims, PGA | Tara Golf & Country Club
Merchandiser of the Year, Private
Matthew Pivko, PGA | Rosedale Golf & Country Club
Merchandiser of the Year, Public
Michael Tuohy, PGA | Esplanade at Azario
PGA Assistant of the Year
Cory Williamson, PGA | TPC Prestancia
Sales Professional of the Year
Luke Little | E-Z-GO
Amateur of the Year
Deb Hunt | Rosedale Golf & Country Club
Superintendent of the Year
Laurie Frutchey | Rosedale Golf & Country Club
Lifetime Achievement Award
Tim Beckwith, PGA | The Oaks Club
 
2021 West Central Chapter Award Winners
Golf Professional of the Year
Jonathan Powell, PGA | Mountain Lake Club
Teacher of the Year
Gil Foushee, PGA | The Club at Eaglebrook
Bill Strausbaugh Award
Bryan Moran, PGA | Lone Palm Golf Club
Professional Development Award
Eric Dietz, PGA | Mountain Lake Club
Patriot Award
Kennie Sims, PGA | Tampa Sports Authority
Deacon Palmer Award
Zorin Ilic, PGA | Lone Palm Golf Club
Youth Player Development Award
Karen Wise, PGA | ChiChi Rodriquez Golf Club
Player Development Award
Gregory McClimans, PGA | Clearwater Country Club
Merchandiser of the Year, Private
Michael Glenn, PGA | East Lake Woodlands Country Club
Merchandiser of the Year, Public
Justin Wink, PGA | TPC Tampa Bay
PGA Assistant of the Year
Emily Motta, PGA | Mountain Lake Club
Amateur of the Year
Michael Cooper, PhD | Springfield College
Superintendent of the Year
Tony Nysse | Mountain Lake Club
 
 
Close
Contact Us      learnIQ        Newsroom